Sugar Creek Plantation

$1,718,710
New Listing
1
Dji 20260511123247 0500 D
Dji 20260511123456 0505 D

Property Details

ID: 105338
Status: New Listing
Price: $1,718,710
Acres: 430
Price Per Acre: $3,997
Address: Neily Wagon Road
City, State: McRae, Georgia
County: Telfair
Zip Code: 31055
Presented By: Ryker Carter

Description

An unbelievable opportunity to own one of the finest recreational and timber properties to hit the market in Telfair County. If you've been searching for HUGE bucks, longbeards, rolling hills, income potential, and true Southern hunting heritage - this is it.

Spanning approximately 430 acres, Sugar Creek Plantation is loaded with everything serious land buyers dream about. Beautiful rolling terrain, mature timber, outstanding wildlife habitat, and the peaceful setting create the kind of property that's becoming harder and harder to find.

This tract is well known for its exceptional deer and turkey hunting, with a strong population of mature bucks and longbeards throughout the property. Sugar Creek winds through the tract, creating incredible scenery, natural travel corridors, and ideal wildlife habitat.

In addition to being a premier recreational property, Sugar Creek Plantation also offers excellent investment potential with merchantable timber and residual pine straw income already in place. The property also features power, a deep well, RV hookup, and a nice metal equipment shelter perfect for storing tractors, implements, side-by-sides, and hunting gear.

One of the most unique features of the property is the old historic homesite tucked away on the tract. While the original structure is no longer standing, you can still feel the history and character of the old homeplace that once sat there - adding a special sense of heritage and nostalgia to the property.

Whether you're looking for:

  • A premier hunting retreat
  • Timber and pine straw investment
  • Private family getaway
  • Future cabin or homesite
  • RV setup for weekends in the country
  • Or a legacy property to pass down for generations

Sugar Creek Plantation checks every box. 

Properties with this combination of beauty, privacy, recreational opportunity, income potential, and history rarely come available. This is the kind of place that creates memories for generations.